Campaign Promises Made. Campaign Promises Kept. (August 3, 2025)
[…] This is not fair, you might say. Why can the County Attorney arbitrarily do this?! Unfortunately, the Nebraska Legislature has given him sole discretion to do so, although he is supposed to make these determinations taking into consideration the input of other community officials and stakeholders.

https://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=29-3602  https://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=29-3603 

And, although Section 29-3603 says “(a) pretrial diversion plan for criminal offenses shall include, but not be limited to: 1) (f)ormal eligibility guidelines established following consultation with criminal justice officials and program representatives. The guidelines shall be written and made available and routinely disseminated to all interested parties.”

That may have been the reality when the diversion program was initially created, but it exists no longer. Changes are made despite the protestations of my Office, private attorneys, clients and other community stakeholders.